Zásady zpracování osobních údajů společnosti sledovanitv.cz s.r.o.

Privacy Policy of sledovanitv.cz s.r.o.

  1. What is the purpose of this document?
    • The purpose of this document is to inform you about how our company handles your personal data and what your rights are in relation to the personal data we process about you
  2. What is personal information?
    • all information about an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as „data subject“), ie. any data that identifies a natural person, directly or indirectly
  3. What is personal data processing?
    • any operation or set of operations with personal data, also carried out automatically, such as collecting, recording, arranging, storing, altering, retrieving, using, distributing or making available, but also limiting and deleting or destroying
  4. For what purpose my personal data is processed and what personal data it concerns?
    • We only process your personal data for these purposes
    • fulfillment of the contract you have concluded with us, especially the provision of ordered services incl. service support services
    • compliance with our legal obligations
    • our legitimate interest (eg asserting our claim under a contract, sending information about our services - direct marketing, etc.)
    • with respect to the stated purposes, we process only the data you provide in the contract (order) with us, or data we obtain from you during the performance of the contract, ie
    • name and surname, eventually ID and VAT number of entrepreneurs
    • birthdate
    • place of residence, delivery address or registered office and billing address of entrepreneurs
    • email address and phone number
    • The IP address from which you access the service we provide
    • information about the devices you use our services to
    • information about your services and the extent to which you use us, including what you watch
    • processing of your personal data for the purpose of fulfilling the contract is a necessary requirement for the actual conclusion of the contract and the provision of performance by us
  5. Do you need my consent for data processing?
    • currently not, we only process your personal data in modes for which explicit consent is not required
  6. What is direct marketing?
    • direct marketing is the possibility of addressing you, our customers, with the offer of similar goods and services you already use from us (typically it will be the offer of a better or bigger package, announcement of news in the offer, special prices, etc.)
    • this addressing may take the form of e-mail or SMS, if you stated such a contact in your previous order of goods and services
    • you always have the option to opt out of sending such offers for free (simply by clicking on the link you will find in our email message, or in another way that we will inform you in time)
  7. Who is the administrator and who has access to my personal data?
    • the controller is the person who not only processes your personal data, but primarily determines the purpose and means for this processing
    • We process your personal data above all, sledovanitv.cz s.r.o., IČO: 01607910, with its registered office at U vodárny 3032 / 2a, Královo Pole, 616 00 Brno - we are therefore the administrator of your personal data
    • ModernTV sro, company registration number: 03864227, file number: C 86792, kept at the Regional Court in Brno, with its registered office at U vodárny 3032 / 2a, Královo Pole, 616 00 Brno, also has access to your personal data to the extent stated in point 4), with which our company has a personal data processing agreement. Company ModernTV s.r.o. processes personal data for the purpose of ensuring the functioning of our services and for the purposes of our marketing (operates an information system for us), but does not use personal data for its own use, so it is a personal data processor.
    • if you watch free-of-charge video library (VOD) shows, the information that you have watched the ad for that show will be passed on to the ad system operator. The reason for this is that these programs are funded by advertising and thus proves that advertising has been watched. Otherwise, we wouldn't be able to provide you with free shows, but they would be charged. Notifications of this fact, including information about the operator of the advertising system (ie to whom the information will be transmitted), will be available in the video library, respectively. for each program concerned.
  8. How long have you been processing my personal data?
    • We keep your personal information for the duration of the contract you have concluded with us
    • after the end of the contractual relationship, we will continue to retain it if this obligation is imposed by law (currently it may be up to 10 years)
    • another reason for storing personal data after the termination of the contractual relationship is the assertion of our claim, which continues to exist (eg registration and recovery of the amount due)
  9. What are my rights?
    • the right to processing information
    • all necessary information can be found in this information memorandum
    • If you do not find what you are looking for, you can contact us using the contact details below
    • the right to access, correct or delete my personal data
      • you have the right to be informed about the purpose of the processing, its scope or retention period
      • at the same time, you have the right to process only accurate personal data that correspond to reality - this also entails the right to correct inaccurate personal data
      • part of your personal data we process is available to you in the user interface on our website (see point 9), and if the user interface allows it, you can also correct or change your personal data
      • if the purpose or legal reason for the processing of personal data has already passed, you have the right to delete it
    • the right to object
      • you have the option to object at any time if you believe processing is in violation of the law
      • based on the objection, we are obliged (if it is justified) to stop processing your personal data
      • this will be the case when we process your personal data because of our legitimate interest that would no longer exist
    • the right to data portability
      • if you ask us to share your personal information with another controller, we will do so to the extent you request it
    • the right to lodge a complaint with the DPO
      • you can file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection www.uoou.cz at any time
    • the right to limit processing
      • in case your processed data are inaccurate, we will limit their processing for the time necessary for their correction or completion
      • we will also limit processing for as long as we verify that your objection is legitimate
    • the right to notice a personal data breach
    • this right is based on our obligation to notify you in accordance with the law in the event of a breach of the security of your personal data which results in a high risk to your rights and freedoms
  10. Our right to verify the Member State of your residence
    • if you enter into an online service contract with us, we have the right to verify the Member State of your residence so that we can enable you to use the service in other EU countries as well
    • for this we are entitled to request from you funds referred to in Article 5 of Regulation (EU) 2017/1128 of 14 June 2017, such as identity card, driving license, place of installation of set-top box, proof of payment charges for services in the Member State, etc.
  11. Our contact details
    • You can contact us by e-mail support@sledovanitv.cz or in writing at the headquarters of our company U vodárny 3032 / 2a, Královo Pole, 61600 Brno
    • In accordance with legal regulations, we have appointed a Data Protection Officer, who is independent and in charge of ensuring that our company handles personal data as it should. Commissioner is Marie Indráková and here are his contacts:
      e-mail address: dpo@sledovanitv.cz.